Wideopen Community Website
Wideopen sign

Wideopen has three churches:

St. John's United Reformed Church on Canterbury Way (website)

The minister is Revd. Joan Ross.

Sunday: 10:45am Morning Worship

On the first Sunday of each month come and join us for coffee / tea / bread and Praise Singing at 10:20am followed by Morning Worship at 10:45am.

Holy Communion is held on the first Sunday of January, April, July and October and also on the third Sunday evening of the month at 5:00pm (except August and December).

Monday

1:30pm: Tai Chi
5:00pm: Beavers
7:00pm: Rangers (alternate weeks)
7:00pm Explorers (alternate weeks)
7:30pm: Desparate Housewives (2nd Monday of the month)

Tuesday 7:00pm: Carpet Bowls (September - May)
Wednesday 9:30-10:15am: Zumba Gold
10:00am: Midweek coffee break
5:30-7:00pm Brownies
6:30-9:00pm: Guides
7:30pm: North Tyneside Pipe Band
Thursday 1:30pm: Hand crafted cards (first and third Thursdays)
2:00pm: Ladies Fellowship (second and fourth Thursdays)
6:00pm: Cubs
7:30pm: Scouts
7:30pm: Ladies Leisure Group (first Thursday)
Friday 7:00pm: Carpet Bowls (Seotember - May)
7:15pm: St. John's Singers (Ladies choir practice)

St Columba's Church of England on West View (website)

The minister is Rev. Geoffrey Short at St. Columba's Vicarage (0191 236 2280)

Sunday services include 8:30 every Sunday Holy Communion; 9:15 first Sunday Worship for All; 9:15 (2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th Sunday) Sung Eucharist; 18:30 Evening Prayer. and on Wednesdays at 9:30 a said Eucharist.

Open Door Drop-in is held every first Tuesday at 12:00 (home-made spoup, bread, bingo, sing-along)
Messy Church is every 3rd Tuesday at 15:00 (messy art and crafts for pirmary age children, followed a short, fun service)


Sacred Heart RC Church, North Gosforth (website)

The parish priest is Father Jim Dunne.

Services include Sunday Mass at 10:00 and 18:30; also Mass at 10:00 on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday; Tuesday at 8:00 and Saturday at 18:30. Additional spirituial programme details can be found on their website.

The following activities take place at the Sacred Heart:

Monday: Mother and Toddler Group
Tuesday: Drama Group; SVP Meeting
Wednesday: Papercraft Club; Inddor Bowls; Line Dancing
Thursday: Art Group; Ascent Group; Growing in Faith Together
Friday: Keep Fit; Inddor Bowls
Sunday: Coffee Morning (after Mass); Parish Pastoral Council (1st Sunday alternative months)

 

 
For now, if you wish to get in touch, please e-mail wcw@wideopenjuniors.net